AFRIMA Awards 2018 Nominations (See Full List)

Nigerian artistes, Davido, Wizkid, Simi and Tiwa Savage have been nominated for the 2018 All African Music Award (AFRIMA).
The nominees were unveiled by the African Union Commission, AUC, and the International Jury of the All Africa Music Awards, AFRIMA on Tuesday.
Other Nigerian artistes nominated in several categories include: Olamide, Mr Real, 2Baba, Falz, Banky W, Burna Boy, Praiz, Patoranking, Mr P, Wande Coal, Cobhams Asuquo and Kizz Daniel.
The ceremony is scheduled to hold in November.
Below is a full list of the nominees:
Best Male West Africa
Wizkid – Nigeria
Tekno – Nigeria
Sarkodie – Ghana
Davido – Nigeria
Toofan – Togo
J Hus – Gambia
Sidibe Diabate – Mali
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Kiss Daniel – Nigeria
Mr Eazi – Nigeria
Best Female West Africa
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Simi – Nigeria
Efya – Ghana
Adiouza – Senegal
Ebony – Ghana
Josey – Ivory Coast
Vivien Chidid – Senegal
Chidinma – Nigeria
Becca – Ghana
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Best Male East Africa
Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Harmonize – Tanzania
Ommy Dimpoz – Tanzania
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
Ali Kiba – Tanzania
Bebe Cool – Uganda
Nyashinski – Kenya
Juma Jux – Tanzania
Best Female East Africa
Victoria Kimani – Kenya
Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
Leyla Kayondo – Uganda
Knowles Butera – Rwanda
Rema – Uganda
Akothee – Kenya
Nandy – Tanzania
Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
Juliana Kanyomozi – Uganda
Charly & Nina – Rwanda
Best Male Central Africa
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Hiro – Congo
Numerica – Cameroon
C4 Pedro – Angola
Locko – Cameroon
Maitre Gims – (Congo)
Naza – Congo
Puto Portugues – Angola
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Kyaku Kyadaff – Angola
Best Female Central Africa
Yola Semedo – Angola
Shan’l -Gabon
Neima – Mozambique
Rennis – Cameroon
Charlotte Dipanda- Cameroon
Nsoki – Angola
Daphne – Cameroon
Maria Andrade – Cape Verde
Edmanzia – Angola
Gasha – Cameroon
Best Male Southern Africa
Tha Dogg – Namibia
Nasty C – South Africa
Emtee – South Africa
Roberto – Zambia
Cassper Nyomvest- South Africa
Tresor- South Africa
EXQ – Zimbabwe
Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
Shyn – Madagascar
Prince Kaybee – South Africa
Best Female Southern Africa
Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe
Busiswa – South Africa
Shekinah – South Africa
Mampi – Zambia
Lady Zamar – South Africa
Babes Wodumo – South Africa
Sally Boss Madam – Namibia
Shashl__ – Zimbabwe
Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia
Bucie – South Africa
Best Male North Africa
Saad El Majarid
Ihab Amir – Morroco
Chawki – Morocco
Khaled – Algeria
Mohammed Abbas – Egypt
Douzi – Morocco
Amr Diab – Egypt
Khaled – Algeria
Saber Rebai – Tunisia
Tamer Hosny – Egypt
Best Female North Africa
Kenza Morsli – Algeria
Ibtissam Tiskat – Algeria
Souhila Ben Lachhab – Algeria
Angham – Egypt
Latifa – Tunisia
Amani Swissi – Tunisia
Sandy – Egypt
Sarah Ayoub – Morocco
Samira Said – Morocco
Amal Maher – Egypt
Best African Group
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Mafikizolo- South Africa
Toofan – Togo
B26 – Angola
Mi Casa – South Africa
R2bee’s – Ghana
X-Maleya – Cameroon
Bracket – Nigeria
Navy Kenzo – Tanzania
Fancy Gadam – Ghana
Crossing Boundaries With Music Award
J Hus – Gambia /UK
Skepta – Nigeria / UK
Stormzy – Ghana/UK
MHD – Senegal/ France
Tobe Nwigwe – Nigeria
Brian Soko – Zimbabwe
French Montana – Morocco/USA
Wale – Nigeria /USA
Young Paris – Congo
Steff London – Caribbean /UK
Best Gospel
Frank Edwards – Nigeria
Gloria Muliro – Kenya
Beejay Sax – Nigeria
Papa Dennis – Kenya
Miguel Buila – Angola
Joe Mettle – Ghana
Icha Chavons – Congo
Willy Paul – Kenya
Nikkie Laoye – Nigeria
Winnie Mashaba – South Africa
Best Newcomer
Mayorkun – Nigeria
Kuami Eugene – Ghana
Distruction Boyz- South Africa
King Promise – Ghana
Tenor -Cameroon
Dice Ailes – Nigeria
Ykee Benda – Uganda
Arrow Boy – Kenya
Neru Americano – Angola
Afro B – Ivory Coast
Artist of The Year
Davido – (Nigeria)
Diamond Platnumz ( Tanzania)
Fally Ipupa- Congo
Wizkid -(Nigeria)
Cassper Nyovest -(South Africa)
Nasty C -South Africa
Flavour – Nigeria
Sarkodie – Ghana
MHD – Senegal/Gambia
Mafikizolo – South Africa
Best Live Act
Flavour – Nigeria
Ali Kiba – Tanzania
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Sidiki Diabate – Mali
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Becca – Ghana
Burnaboy – Nigeria
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe
Best Video Director
Justin Campos – South Africa
Patrick Elis- Nigeria
Dr Nkeng -Cameroon
Enos Olik – Kenya
Avalon Okpe – Nigeria
Godfather – South Africa
Clarence Peters – Nigeria
Prince Dovlo – Ghana
Sasha Vybz – Uganda
Unlimited LA – Nigeria
Best DJ Africa
Dj Spinall – Nigeria
Dj Joe MFalme – Kenya
Dj Black Coffee – South Africa
Dj Cuppy – Nigeria
Dj Dollar – Senegal
Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania
Dj Helio Baiano – Angola
Dj Crème Delacreme – Kenya
DJ Slim- Ghana
Dj Neptune – Nigeria
Best African DJ USA
Dj Tunez – Nigeria
Dj Wagura – Ethiopia
Dj Fully Focus – Kenya
Dj Deemoney – Nigeria
Dj Silent Killa – Carribeans
Dj Poison Ivy – Kenya
Dj Ecool – Nigeria
Dj Rell – Sierra Leone
Dj Buka – Nigeria
Dj Shinski – Kenya
AFRIMMA Video of The Year
Shatta Wale – El Gringo
Fally Ipupa – Mannequin feat Keblack & Naza
Falz – This is Nigeria
Wizkid – Soco
Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion – African Beauty
Toofan – Money
Runtown – Energy
Mayorkun – Cheche
Ali Kiba – Mvumo Wa Radi
Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobalit
Music Producer of The Year
Killbeatz – Ghana
Masterkraft – Nigeria
Dr Fizzo – Uganda
Eno Beats – Uganda
The Composers – Nigeria
Tweezy – South Africa
Tud Thomas – Tanzania
Sidiki Diabate – Mali
Kidomminant – Nigeria
Bebe Philip – Ivory Coast
Best African Dancer
Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria
The Grove – Angola
Sherri Silver – Rwanda
La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
Manuel Canza Laurenzo – Angola
Moses Iyobo – Tanzania
Ghetto Triplet Kids (Uganda)
Dream chaser Kids (Nigeria)
Dem3 – Ghana
Didi Emah – Nigeria
Best Rap Act
Shane Eagle – South Africa
Olamide – Nigeria
Zoro – Nigeria
Sarkodie – Ghana
Tha Dogg – Namibia
Casper Nyovest – South Africa
MHD – Senegal
Phyno – Nigeria
Nasty C – South Africa
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
Best Collaboration
Tiwa Savage ft Wizkid – Ma Lo
Diamond Platnumz ft Neyo – African Beauty
Duncan Mighty x Wizkid – Fake Love
Heavy K ft Bucie, Wokwazi – Inde
Nasty C ft Runtown – Said
Kwesta ft Wale – Spirit
Fally Ipupa – Mannequin ft Kebzla & Naza
Major Lazer ft Dj Maphorisa, Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna – Particular
Nsoki ft Rayvanny – African Sunrise
Dj Spinall ft Wizkid – Nowo
Song of The Year
Wizkid – Soco
Big Shaq – Man’s Not Hot
Davido – FIA
Distruction Boyz – Omunye
Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion – African Beauty
Afro B – Joanna (Drogba)
Nasty C & Runtown – Said
Duncan Mighty ft Wizkid – Fake Love
Major Lazer & Dj Maphoriza ft Ice Prince, Nasty C, Patoranking & Jidenna – Particular
Harmonize ft Diamond Platnumz – Kwangaru
Best Lusophone
C4 Pedro – Angola
Mr Bow – Mozambique
Preto Show – Angola
Nelson Freita – Cape Verde
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Maira Andrade – Cape Verde
Cakema – Sao Tome
Kyaku Kyadaff – Angola
Puto Portugues – Angola
Yola Semedo – Angola
Best Francophone
Stanley Enow – Cameroon
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Hiro – Congo
Toofan – Togo
Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
Dj Arafat – Ivory Coast
Daphne – Cameroon
Numerica – Cameroon
Maitre Gims – Congo
Locko – Cameroon
Best African Dancehall/Reggae Act
Stonewbwoy – Ghana
Burnaboy – Nigeria
Shatta Wale – Ghana
Timaya – Nigeria
Samini – Ghana
Patoranking – Nigeria
Winky D – Zimbabwe
Yxng Bane – Congo/Angola
Wyre – Kenya
Takana Zion – Guinea
AFRIMMA ACHIEVERS AWARD
Luol Deng – South Sudan
Trevor Noah – South Africa
Lupita Nyongo – Kenya
Fatma Samoura – Senegal
Kamaru Usman – Nigeria
Serge Ibaka – Congo
Bismack Biyombo – DRC
J Mbenga – Congo DRC
Nigerian Bobsled Team
Djimon Honsou – Benin



AFRIMA Awards 2018 Nominations (See Full List) AFRIMA Awards 2018 Nominations (See Full List) Reviewed by AkmnaijaTv on 30 August Rating: 5

No comments:

WE LOVE SHARING EXPERIENCE, WE ARE WAITING TO HEAR FROM YOU. COMMENTS BELOW!!!

Powered by Blogger.